Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remember that, once upon a time not so far distant butter was made & had to be made in the homes of the people & when produced was sent to Tralee for export or taken direct to the Cork butter market in common carts. This was at a time before creameries were found in the parish & when the firkin & barrel & tub industry was once prosperous.
    Peggy Savage (Kilquane) alluding to this says:-
    "About 42 years ago before any creameries were there people used to make their own butter. When the milk was milked from the cows they put it "to set" in pans, or coolers ("keelers"). Cream rose to the top. Then it was skimmed off by skimmers. It was put into a cream tub & when they had enough cream to make a churn they churned it in a barrel or churn and made butter of it. This butter was put into a firkin having carefully washed and salted it. The firkins when full were covered & taken in carts to market where the butter was sold"
    I have got no accounts of journeys to and from the butter-market.
    Peggy Savage