Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "There are four forges in this parish, but not long ago there were six. The owners of the present forges are : Dick Gorhan, (Springhill, Rathanny) who was a famous athlete, Pat O Connor (Carrignafeela, Rathanny), Joseph Reidy (Ballymacelligott) and John Twomey (Maglass, Gortatlea).
    John Twomey's and Joseph Reidy's ancestors were smiths, but Pat O Connor & Dick Gorham learned their trades from James Cournane, of Tonreigh. Pat O Connor's & John Twomey's forges are situated at Cross Roads and Joe Reidy's & Dick Gorham's forges are on the roadside.
    The forge I know best is Pat O Connor's. It has a felt roof which is tarred. The walls are of concrete The door is a large one and moves on rollers. There are two windows - one in the back wall & one in front.
    The bellows consist of two flat boards joined together by strips of leather. These boards converge to a hole hear the hearth or fireplace. The lower board is connected by means of a chain with the end of a handle which rests on a horizontal beam By pulling down the handle the lower board of the bellows is raised, and a gush of air is forced through
    Aine Lynch
    Baile na hInse, Co. Chiarraí