Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sheila Collins (Reamore, Rathanny) says "The people were too weak to work and earn money. They had nothing to eat but grass and nettles and they died near the ditches with their mouths full of nettles.
    One coffin was used to take all the people that died in one day to the graveyard or to take seven or eight people. Four men that did most of this work in the parish were :-
    Michael Reidy, Mce O'Connell Jeremiah O'Connell and Mick Burke".
    1. am
    Sheila Collins
    An Ré Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Ml. Reidy (Kilmore Rathanny) says :-
    "Fathers were sitting on the ditches watching their rotting potatoes. Owing to the weakness of the people several of them died of a sickness called the black death and bowel complaint. Thousands died. They had no coffins only boxes & each of the boxes was used for 3 or 4 corpses. The meal which they used acted like poison on already weakened stomachs".