Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Old Hedge Schools
    The beginning of the Hedge schools dates back to the 17th century but it was in the early part of the 18th century when laws were enforced against education that the Hedge school took root. Because the law forbade the schoolmaster to teach, he was compelled to give instruction secretly and because the householder was punished for harbouring the schoolmaster he therefore had to teach when weather permitted, out of doors. He therefore selected some remote spot - the sunny side of a hedge or bank which hid him and his pupils from the eyes of the passers by and there he sat upon a stone as he taught his little school - while his scholars lay stretched on the green grass beside him. One scholar was placed at a point where he could give warning of the approach of strangers and if any strangers were seen coming, the class was quickly disbanded for the day to meet again in another place on the following day. In winter the schoolmaster moved from place to place - living on the hospitality of the people. Sometimes he turned his and to farm work.
    Some of the following details were supplied by Jer Reidy (89) of Kilmore, Rathanny and also by Mike Roche (80) of Ballymullen, Rathanny, both of whom are still alive.
    1. According to Aine Lynch there was a hedge school in the townland of Gortnaleha at John Dorgan's farm.
        1. foirgnimh
    Aine Lynch