Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) It has been attempted, in the preceding pages to show by general reflection - Avoiding mere speculation - the prowess of our athletes, ancient and modern in feats which made heavier demands on the muscles than the one we are about to narrate viz:- running.
    In this domain of athletics the performances of Jack Hussey of Edenburn - an all round athlete - are of outstanding merit. The chief events he competed in were the mile race, the ½ race, ¼ mile and the 120 yds hurdle race. He attended the principal sports in Munster for a number of years in the early 80's) and it is averred by several who witnessed them that he was unbeatable in these events. Unfortunately however I am not