Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

A Funny Story.
    1st Story
    There lived in the town-land of Ballymullen - on the bank of the river near Eugene Reidy's present house - a woman named Máire Mártain. She had a small cabin.
    Seán Scól owned a farm at the other side of the river. Scól used to turn the flood from his own field into her cabin. She summoned him. The court day, she walked to the court barefotted. When her case was called Seán Scól stood up and said she would not come, Máire Martíns name was called and she answered in bad English: "Here I am still alive yet, and there is his son over there, and he said he'd sooner see me go with flood, than stone off of ditch. When flood comes nothing to do, close door, and run out chimney like cat". She won the case.
    Her husband was a scallop picker by trade. He had a young ass. The ass hurt him and he died. After his burial, she said
    Teangacha
    Mick Reidy