Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from here there is an ancient stone cross the arms are broken off but n the upright shaft we can still see some curious figures that were carved on it fifteen hundred years ago. These carvings represent things that happened in the life of St Patrick & one of them shows the Saint baptising a man. One morning this man went to the eastern side of the hill on which his rath was built. He was a pagan who did not know the true God & he had come out to worship the sun as it rose in all its glory. He was surprised to see a small company of strangers outside the gate. They were clothed in white which was wet with dew drops and the sun made the drops glitter
    James Connolly
    Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh