School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

1. Hedge schools were all that were in olden times. Those schools were built on a green spot on the sunny side of a quick set hedge which the teacher conceived for his own purpose and there under the rays of the Summer's sun he carried on the work and instruction. A hedge school in its original sence was but a temporary establishment being only adopted until a school house could be erected as was in those days large enough to hold a number of scholars. Some scholars came from foreign lands to Ireland to learn to read and write. In olden times the school masters and their scholars spoke nothing but Irish. The teachers were not paid by the government like nowadays but
        1. foirgnimh