School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Culfadda, Co. Sligo
Liam Barún

1. The name of the town land in which I reside is Drumineal. It is situated in the parish of Keash which is called the half parish of Culfadda. There are about ten families and forty eight people in my District. The most common names of these family names is McGowan. Some of the houses in my District are thatched and more are slated. My townland got its name from a clever old police man. Long ago there was an old man much like a tramp passing the road. The police man knew that the old man was well educated so he put a few questions in Irish to the old man and he answered them. The police man asked him what was Drumineal in English. The old man said "the back of the Corran" so that is how my town land got its
    M. Kielty
    Unknown