Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is a custom which is dying out in the country because the people are sending their new milk to the creameries and in return they get skim milk and butter free + that saves time + labour on former times when there were no creameries the people used to churn their own milk at home. It is continued yet in the West In former times if a visitor came into a house in the West + they churning they would'nt let them out untill "they would take a drass on the churn. The people would think they would bring the butter with them. There was once an old woman living near a very rich man. She was called a witch because
    May Shannon
    Mrs Judge