School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. A Local Song (continued)

Now far away from the dear old land

sweet St James’s Well.
    To that dear old well in former days, i’v heard the old good folk say good people came far and near upon St James’s day, from England, Scotland, and from Wales, and far off lands as well, in thousands there they daily prayed around St James’s Well.
    And you fond master kind and true, I hope your teaching still in that dear old school so far away down by the rippling rills ‘twas there in former days gone by you taught me first to spell. Long ere I thought I’d have to roam from sweet St James’s Well.
    Oh I long to ramble there once more, and meet with comrades true and corded wild when but a child down many a bank and bray. I long to see my mountain home where in I used to dwell. It nestles by old Corran hill quite near St James’s Well.
    Now to conclude and finish now those plain and simple lines, just written by an Irish boy three thousand miles away. Adjue fond master kind and true all comrades fair thee well, my kind regard I send to all around St. James Well.
      1. filíocht