Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in my district. There is one tailor in Carney named Smith, one in Glencar named McCann and another in Mount Edward named Jones. Instead of travelling from house to house as in former time these tailors work in their own homes and they stock the cloth themselves.
    The tailor plays an important part in the lives of civilised people. Although in the twentieth century many thousands of suits are produced by machinery, the best and most expensive clothes are made by hand. The shears used by the tailor in former times are almost identical with those employed to-day, while the cross-legged position of the shears is still adopted in many workshops. The tailors were protected by the Merchant Taylors' Company long ago, just as they are to-day.
    Nowadays no clothes is spun or woven in my district but in olden times it was no uncommon thing for every housewife to spin or weave the clothes worn by the family. Shirts are still
    Ada Shaw
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Shligigh