School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

1. Milltown derives its name from the old mill which at one time stood convenient to the site on which stands the Teacher's Residence. Castletown got its name from the Castle of the O'Connors and the remains of this castle stands opposite Thomas Scanlon's residence.
    Ballinagalliagh means the "The Townland of the Nuns." It is said that there was an Abbess there who was in charge of an order of nuns.
    Doonairin means Ireland's Fort. This was said to be an important point of retreat for the soldiers or warriors who took part in the famous battle of Cooladrummond.
    Urlar derives its name from the townland being so level.
    Drumcliffe means "The ridge of the baskets" because of the number of wicker baskets made there in olden times.
    The "Protestant fall" is situated on the face of the mountain on the north side of Glencar lake. This place derives its name as "The Protestant Fall" owing to the terrible massacre of a number of Sir Frederick Hamiliton's been done to deat at this point.
    Ada Shaw
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Shligigh