School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

1. It is said that in olden times a mermaid was seen at Strandhill and a short time after her appearance some people were drowned. The appearance of a mermaid was considered as an ill omen by the people of the district and it was also a sure sign that someone was about to be drowned.
    Long ago a man was carting sand on the back-strand at Drumcliffe Bay when he saw a mermaid. He caught her and brought her home and soon after they were married and they had two children. The man cut off the mermaids tail and hid it in the house but one day when he was away she found the tail and put it on herself and then she disappeared and no one ever saw her again.
    Ada Shaw
    Ballynagalliagh, Co. Sligo