School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

1. Games I Play.
    During the long summer days I find plenty of time for playing games and also during the long winter nights I play numerous games around the fire.
    In the summer I go blackberry-picking and I greatly enjoy this pastime. I also love to go out skipping through the fields and when I return from school in the evening I do all the messages for my mother. In spring I spend my spare time gardening. I own a little garden and I have several kinds of flowers growing there and as the weeds grow more quickly than the flowers I am kept very busy weeding it.
    At school we play a game called "tig". A number of children run together and two of the number try to catch the others. A game which we play at home during the winter months is called "The Old Maid". In this game the cards are all dealt out with the exception of the three Queens, each player then throws out any matching cards she has, they then pull
    Ada Shaw
    Ballynagalliagh, Co. Sligo