Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruined castle situated beside the residence of Mr. Henry Monds of Castletown, in the parish of Drumcliffe and in the barony of Carbury. It belonged to the O'Conors and it existed in the year 1316. There was an old monastery in Drumcliffe and it was a great establishment long ago.
    There is one round tower in the neighbourhood. It is situated in the village of Drumcliffe, beside Drumcliffe Church. It is forty feet high and it seems to date from before the 13th century. It was struck by lightning in 1396 A.D. and afterwards portion of the wall was ripped down to get stones for a neighbouring bridges.
    Near this tower is an old Celtic Cross, 18 ft. high and 4 ft. wide and it is beautifully carved with pictures of Adam and Eve. There is also the track of where another
    Olive Barber
    An Cartún Mór, Co. Shligigh