Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

1. Funny Stories.
    A certain man who lived in this area was always churning but never could get any butter to come on the milk no matter what means he used. One morning he went out early to the field where the cows were grazing and there he saw a very small old woman wearing a red petticoat dragging a "spanchiel" (or the rope which ties the cows) in and out through the cows. On seeing this the man ran and caught hold of this rope, brought it home and threw it up on a loft in an outhouse. Two or three days after he climbed up for this rope and to his surprise what met his gaze on the loft but rolls and rolls of butter. This was supposed to be the butter he had spent so much time and energy in churning for and from that time forth he always had butter in his churn.
    Warren Henry lives in Miltown and who only died last year told a peculiar story about his meeting with two unknown men. He always went out rambling at night but made a habit of coming home early every night. One night when coming home he met two men at the gate
    L.M. Siggins
    John Mc Dermott