Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dearg Mór an American and Mrs Dearg Mór his wife walked over from America to Ireland. When they landed instead of meeting the big Irish giants as they expected all they saw was three small fellows. Gaul the smallest out ploughing, Oisin the next rocking the cradle and Oscar the child. They enquired for their parents and were told they were out hunting.
    The asked the age of child and were told he was three months. He put his finger in his mouth to see had he teeth and lost the top of his finger. He went to get some food and took one of Gaul's oxen. Gaul disputed his right and held one horn while Dearg held the other until they split him in two.
    After he had a feed eaten he felt tired and himself and his wife lay down to sleep. When Gaul got them asleep he reddened an iron bar and put it through his eye.
    Olive Barber
    An Cartún Mór, Co. Shligigh