Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Local heroes 3/6/38
    There was a man name John Scott from Lugdoon near the Ox Mountains who was about six and a half feet high and weighed twenty stones. They used call him Ossian Scott. There is a large stone about a ton weight in Pat Whites field and Ossian lifted it with his back.
    Michael Giligan, barrowcastle, Shreen, about eighty years ago was going to Sligo with a load of potatoes in a cart on Friday night for the market on Saturday.
    When he reached Ballysodare the Tyres were coming off the wheels. It was then about twelve o' clock in the night. He took the two wheels from under the cart himself alone and put them into the river. He went to bed and got up about six o' clock in the morning. When he went down for the wheels the tide had them swept out to sea. He took off his clothes swam out and brought in each of wheels one at a time.
    he put them under the cart was in time for the market in Sligo.
    John Mc Dermott, Cartronbarry swam about a mile out to sea one day and saved a drowning man. Another day when he was eating his dinner he was called to save a drowning man a few yards from the shore. He rushed in clothes and all but failed to save the man and was drowned himself, people on the shore say they saw a white fairy boat sweep on top of the water at the time the two
    Michael Keane
    Láthrach, Co. Shligigh