Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Stories of Forts
    There is a fort in Peter Finegan's land in Rathglass near the sea. It is not like any other oft because it is round like a cone or a cock of hay. It is called Sheeaun because the people say it is from it that all the fairies come. There is another fort in Mrs Healy's land in Aughris and it is like it. There is another fort in Berney Gilhool's land in Aughris. Some people say there was a battle there long ago and the Danes were hunted out of it. A woman in Aughris dreamt five nights after one another that there was money in the fort and there would be a life lost getting it and for that reason no one dug for the money. Some people say it was the Danes that left the money after them. There is a fort in Eddie Caheny's land in Corkamore and it is divided into rooms and a lot of people go into it. There is a fort in Kate Caheny's field also and it is divided into rooms like Eddie Caheny's fort.
    Some people say they see light in Sheeaun in Rathglass. It is a small fort shaped like a cone built of stones and clay.
    Healy's fort in Aughris has a pointed top and is very small. Nearly all the forts have two rings of ditches around them. The fort in Dooney's land in Skreen is surrounded by a lot of stones
    Michael Keane
    Láthrach, Co. Shligigh