Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following birds are to be seen in this part of the country:- the robin, blackbird, thrush, crow, seagull, swallow, sparrow, wren, green linnet, goldfinch, yellowhammer, magpie, lark, curlew, snipe, blind bat, martin, stare, plover, hawk, and owl. The hedgesparrow, siskin, stone-chatter, jackdaw, sand-lark, bog-lark, tit-lark, pigeon, dove, house sparrow, jack-snipe, bulb-finch, blue bunty, rock-thrush, woodcock, corncrake, cuckoo, fieldfare, grouse, water hen, wild duck, crane, raven, jackdaw, wagtail, and misselthrush are to be found also.
    Birds build their nests in the following places:- the blackbird in briars and whitethorn; songthrush in the same place; the fieldfare on a stone fence, wren in an old house; the wild-duck builds in a hedge or bush; the siskin in a whin bush; the skylark on the ground of a meadow field: The rook builds her nest in a very high tree.
    Mabel Howley