Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is another story told by some people in this district about the shipwreck we wrote about on the 3rd November. At that time there was a big village of houses where the shipwreck took place. When the people saw the ship struggling in the storm they made fires so that it would come in on the rocks direct. And it so happened.
    It was a Scottish ship and the captain was a woman that was dressed in white clothes. All were drowned and everything stolen out of the ship. The sailors were buried near the fort in Healy's field and it was said that the ghost of the woman captain is often seen. Everyone of the people in the village met with misfortune after that and were all dead before twenty years. There is no trace of the village there now.
    Maureen Marley
    An Chorcach Mhór, Co. Shligigh