Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St. Patrick was going through Sligo he came to the River Easkey. There was a big flood in the river and he could not go across. He got vexed and he crossed, cursed the river and no salmon went up the river since that.
    When the flood went down he crossed the river. When he came to the River Arrow in Sligo there were a lot of fishermen fishing in the river. They gave him a big salmon and he was so pleased that he blessed the river. The River Arrow is the best river for salmon in Ireland and it is there they begin fishing for salmon.
    Cromwell's soldiers drowned a priest in Burke's lake. That night one of the soldiers was passing the place where the priest was drowned and he fell off the horse and broke his neck.
    There is an impression of a giants foot behind the pier at Aughris.
    A giant was up on the Ox Mountains one day and he took up a big stone to throw into the sea. It fell near Easkey town and it split in two and it is called the split rock since that.
    John Flynn's old house, Carrowcastle, Skreen, Co. Sligo was used as a hotel long ago.
    Michael Keane