Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords of this district were:- Hillas, Crofton, Cooper, and King. They came with Cromwell. Hillas Crofton and Cooper were good landlords but King was a bad landlord because he evicted the people of Ballychan They also evicted the people of Corkhill Garryduff and Aughris. The people went to the bogs and a lot went to America and to other countries.
    They got the land during the plantations when they raised the rent. They had no tenants around the house or in the demesne but they had tenants outside the demesne. The father had to divide the farm among his sons and that is why the Catholics have small farms. The agent used to collect the rent. His name was Robinson from Sligo. The people used to go to Cooper in Collooney with the rent every four years.
    The worst landlord was king because he evicted the people of Ballygrehan and burned their houses. He used to make the people bring the stones of the burned houses and they had to fix the walls and make walls with the stones around the demesne.
    There were no tithes collected here but they were collected in other places for the protestant minister.
    Captain King was shot in High
    Michael Keane