Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    don't get them" said the cat looking very fiercely "I'll tear the eyes out of every one of your children before to-morrow morning".
    "Oh begob' you'll get the boots ma'am never fear" said Tom and he rushed from the house as quickly as he could, but instead of going to town he made straight for the police barrack's and told his tale to the sergeant.
    At first the sergeant thought he had a drop taken, but after a while he believed him, and he sent him to tell the yarn to the G. P. of the district.
    On hearing the story the old G. P. laughed, told Tom to go home, put the cat in a bag and throw her in a bog - hole, but poor Tom was shaking from head to foot in dread of the cat, and he told the G. P. that if he didn't bring home the boots that very night that this children wouldn't have an eye left in the morning. Anyhow the G. P. persuaded Tom to return home and explain that he would have to take her in specially to have the boots fitted. The G. P. said, he would have his horses and hounds at the crossroads, and they would give the cat a run for her life. He explained it was the best he could do, as he could find nothing in his
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)