Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. Little Christmas Night.
    This is the last night of the festive season of Christmas, and it is celebrated with a great feast. For tea or supper, a special cake is made - sometimes the old people prefer a boxty loaf made with currants, raisins, and lemon-peel. More prefer hot potatoe-cakes for supper, but there is always some extra delicacy for this night.
    The family all join in the saying of the Rosary on this night. A special cake is made from soft clay and mud - in size about a breakfast plate. Twelve rush candles which have been previously prepared, peeled, dried, in chimney and soaked in suet fat, and got ready. They are cut in sizes about ten inches long and the twelve strongest are
    Kathleen Keegan
    An Corrán, Co. Liatroma