School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. There is only one graveyard in the (the) Parish of Cloone, and it is situated on a hill overlooking the village. It is very historical. In olden times there was a monastery built here, the remains of which are still to be seen. It was established by St. Patrick and his monks and it is said that St. Freoch was an abbot in this monastery during the fifth century.
    There is a holy well situated in baile na srutan called after St. Freoch. People still do stations at this well for various intentions St. Bearach who was a nephew of St. Freoch was reared here in Cloone
    Kathleen Keegan
    An Corrán, Co. Liatroma