School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. Hedge schools were very common in Ireland during the seventeenth century. It was during that period that English laws were passed, with the object of preventing any possibility of learning among the Catholics of Ireland. As nearly all the people were Catholics the English aimed at the destruction of learning in the country.
    No Catholic could be educated except in Protestant schools. No Catholic could teach school, or people could not send their children abroad to be educated. If Catholic children were sent abroad to be educated their parents would
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Keegan