School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be prosecuted. For that reason they had to go and teach school in huts built under the hedges. They had to be on the alert always lest they might be caught and prosecuted.
    Many priests however defied these laws and gathering pupils around, taught (in) them secretly. This was always done in remote places, in bogs and mountains. Catholics often sent their children to the continent to be educated, although a heavy penalty was imposed on anyone who did so. The hedge school in which the priests taught, was generally a long clay floored room. During the Summer months the teaching was carried on in the open, hence the schools got their nickname
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Keegan