Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. Hallow Eve is celebrated on the 31st of October. Many tricks are played on this night.
    Here are some tricks I have heard often, and some are practised to the present day. The old people play a trick with three plates, clay is places on one, water is put on another, and a ring on the third. Then the person is blindfolded and if he touches the clay he will die first, if he touches the ring he will be married first and if he he touches the water he will cross the water to a foreign land.
    Another trick is going from one house to another with a mouthful of water and listening for a moment and whatever name is mentioned first, they will be married to that person.
    The following trick is often played. Two nuts are put in the fire and a girl's name is put on one and a boy's on the other. If
    Mary Reynolds
    Gort na Rátha, Co. Liatroma