Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

with a brass ring on the side of it to hold the resin candle also.
    On the eve of the sixth of January twelve rush candles were prepared and placed in a flat cake. The cake was made from a cow's manure and ashes. Each member of the family was represented by a candle, and they were all lighted together, and which ever candle died first the member it represented was to die first in the family. This custom ceased about twenty five years ago.
  2. Whip making was carried on in my townland sixty years ago. The lashes were made from sheep skins. The skins were cut into strips and were pleated. Then the lash was tied to an ash plant thick at one end, tapering to a point at the other. The thick end was scooped and filled with lead. This end was used for fighting with at fairs or markets. This craft is not carried on now.
    John Hackett
    Lios Cluana Deá, Co. Liatroma