Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On some of the feasts there are certain beliefs and customs. On New Years Day and Hansel Monday is is unlucky to give away money. If you give it away you will be giving it away the whole year. The first person to come into your house on New Years Day if a woman you will have bad luck and if a man you will have good luck. On May Day you should never give away milk and on the Eve of that day every one gathers flowers and shakes them round the door. On bone fires night every one brings home a coal out of the fire and throws it in their crop for a good yield. The bigger the coal the bigger the yield.
    M. Green
    Ní fios