Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    oaten bread and some some milk in Summer and in Autumn, they ate nothing but potatoes during the day. The people used to drink plenty of milk long ago. It was mostly buttermilk they drank. When eating potatoes they ate them off a basket which was left in the middle of the floor and when eating porridge they sat around a table. The table was left in against the wall when being used and when finished with it, it was hung upon the wall. The people would never eat late at night long ago. Before cups were used the people used noggins which were made out of wood.
  2. Long ago, the people would have three meals in the day, namely, breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was at nine o'clock, and they always worked before they got it. The dinner was at one, and the supper was at
    1. táirgí
    Mary Hackett