School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    six o'clock. The breakfast consisted of stirabout which was made while the men were working. The oats was ground the night before with two querns and the hulls taken out. The stirabout would be made in a big pot and it was made real thick. Before it was taken off the fire, two or three poringers of (oat) meal was stirred into it, to dry it up. Then it was let cool and sliced off with a knife at the breakfast. They had potatoes for the dinner as long as they lasted, and that was a short time. The usual food, for breakfast, dinner and supper was stirabout. At Christmas they had some meat but very little. They also drank a good deal of buttermilk.