School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a fort in my townland and it is said that the fairies come to it still. There is a big stone and a lone bush beside the fort. There is a circle round the middle of the fort, and a big ditch built up where the [?] stayed long ago.
    Long ago there was a fort in Clooncolry where fairies were supposed to be. The people who owned the land where the fort was, started to cut down the trees. The night after that every animal that they had died and the people could not know what happened them. One day an old woman came in to the house and told them not to cut any more trees. She asked for a bit of alms and the woman of the house gave her some small things and said she had no money. The old woman said she had and told her every penny she had. The track of where the trees were cut can be seen up to the present day. It was said there was gold hidden in the fort and that there was a wild duck left minding it. One time a
    Michael Greene
    Drumard (Jones), Co. Leitrim