Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a fort in Clooncarne and fairies lived in it. If anyone broke a branch off a certain tree in it the fairies would throw stones at them. Some misfortune would happen to anyone who would cut down trees or plough in this fort. If you were at the fort at night you would see barrells rolling in the fort. The people said it was the fairies that were in them.
    Béarla
  2. On a hill in Cashill there was a well and it is said that in olden times a woman washed clothes at it and shortly after it the well moved to the other side of the hill