Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. The Leipreachan.
    People say that Leipreachans are to be found in forts. If you catch a Leipreachan and take your eyes off him he will go away. There was a man named John Duignan of Ohil going to his work one morning. He heard a hammering behind a ditch, and looked to see what it was. He saw a little man hammering boots on a last, and he was dressed with a red cap on his head. The man caught him and said he would not let him go until he showed him where the money was. The Leipreachan said "You stupid man you are after walking over it." He let go his hold to look around and the Leipreachan disappeared.
    John Cumiskey,
    Standard Sixth.