Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. The Landlord
    Lord Leitrim or as he was generally called "The oul Devil" was a bad cruel man. He took delight in knocking down small cabins, and burning them to the ground.
    The comfortable farmer that had a good dwelling house and farm was evicted by him. Protestants generally from the County Cavan were put in his place. My grannie remembers to see one small cabin burned in Cloonboney. An old woman lived there alone earning her living by spinning. The neighbours brought her milk and butter. She was (very) quite happy and kept her house very clean but one day the tyrant came and ordered her out, he put a coal in the thatch and burned it down. The cries of the old woman were
    Brendan Kelly