Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the birds in my district are the robin, the thrush, the sparrow, the lark, the blackbird, the crow, the magpie, the wagtail, the linnet and the yellowhammer. None of these birds migrate. The cuckoo comes in April and leaves in the middle of July. The swallow comes in the first of summer and leaves in September. The robin, the thrush and the blackbird build their nests in the bushes. The sparrow builds its nest in the house-eaves. The lark builds its nest in the side of a ditch or in the rushes. The crow and the magpie build their nests on tree-tops. The robin's nest is made of moss and feathers, and her eggs are white. The blackbird's nest is made of clay and fine hair, and the colour of her eggs is blue. The lark makes her nest out of fine grass and hair, and her eggs are dark brown. Each bird sits on her eggs
    Michael J. Ward