Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three weeks. When the crane flies high the air there will be good weather, and he flies low there will be bad weather. When you see the robin on the top of a bush in the morning it will be a good day. The small birds pursue the cuckoo because she beats them.
  2. A blackbird's nest is made of moss and is lines with clay inside. The blackbird and robin lay fine eggs each, the blackbird's eggs are blue, and the robin's eggs are white with brown dots through them. Birds sit three weeks on the eggs. If you rob birds' nests the birds will curse you. The robin sits on the top branch and in wet weather she goes under the trees. The robin rubbed up the blood of our Lord, when he was going to be crucified. The small birds which follow the cuckoo are called the gubadán (pipit). There is a legend that these birds are always trying to put their gubs
    Bernard Reilly