Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. I
    There was once a holy boy who went to Mass every morning. He was working with a Protestant who did not want him to go. He left him a lot of work to do each morning. The boy went to Mass anyway and when he came home his work was done.
    II
    One time a crowd of boys were to Catechism after Mass. One boy named Mickey had a bad habit of cursing. One day the priest heard him calling Gods name in vain. The priest asked him how often he said that curse. He said he did not know. After a while he heard him cursing his Holy Father. He asked him how many times he said that "he did not know". The priest told him get two bags and drop a stone in them each time he said these curses.
    Some time later he came to the church with a big bag. He asked him what he had in it. He said it was a bag of God's and that he had two more outside the gate. He asked him what they were. He said they were a bag of Holy Fathers.
    2. am
    M. Mc Grail