Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. Travelling Folk.
    The travelling folk travel singly as well as in groups. The single folk come to the door very often. It is the same people that come every year. They are nearly always welcome. They do not remain any more than one night in the same place they go on to the town. They do not seem to be very poor because they have to buy their clothes.
    Those that go about in caravans come once a year and nearly at the one time. They sell tins and nearly always beg their food. The groups that come most often to this part of the country are the Mac Donaghs. They are generally welcome if they do not stay too long.
    Ellen Logan
    John Logan aged - 53