Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few forts in this district. There is one over Lauragh Lough on the north side of the road. It is a round shape with alot of bushes growing in it about four feet high. One time there was a man going to a fair in Drumshanbo at about four o'clock in the morning and as he was going by the fort a small brown dog kept running beside him, and after a while a large carriage came out and he said all the chains that could be made in Ireland were after it.
    It went on until it came to Doomans cross roads and disappeared there. He said while he was passing he saw a lot of lights and heard singing.
    There is a fort at Drumard about one and a half miles south of Mohill. It is on McHugh's land it is of a square shape and there is a ditch around it and often music is heard in it. It is situated on a hill and a person standing at it could see a great distance away. Some say fairy people lived in it others say kings lived there long ago. It is said that a man named Mick Gilrain met a funeral coming down from it as he was coming home late at night and there were
    M. Mc Grail
    Ní fios