Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the years gone by the poets visited our villages they composed ballads and (songs) sang them. There was a poet named Winer Mcabe who composed a ballad called My One and Only Boy When the songs would be finished the ballad singer would go into the houses and get coppers in nearly every house.
    They also sold the ballads at two pence each. It was known at times when a couple of them would meet in a town they would get drunk and attack each other and at times they would get robbed of all their ballads
    They seemed to be gifted because they could compose songs and sing them. When they got old they went into the hospital for such people and were buried there. Sometimes if you were in the town or at football matches you would see a ballad singer going around.
    About ten years ago John Mc. Danald of Dromod composed many poems. He died at the age of eighty years and is buried at Mohill, he was a farmer. He never wrote any stories only poems about places. He once got a gift for his poems some poems. were "Sitting in the rain." "The wood lands of lough Rynn."
      1. filíocht
    Michael Scollan