School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. Local Ruins
    In olden times there were many beautiful churches in Ireland. There were two in this district beside the village of Fenagh. They were destroyed in the reign of Cornwell as well as hundreds of others throughout the country. Those were two very fine colleges and students came from other counties to be taught in them. St Ceilan built those monasteries and it is while they were being built. What they built each day was knocked each night. St. Ceilan watched on night and saw the serpent came and knock it. He chained him in the wall where his image remains.
    M. Gallagher
    Unknown