School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. About thirty years ago a woman named Biddy Gelan lived at Dereen, Mohill. She had no one living with her and she was over seventy years. People around gave her gifts and came to see her.
    There was a woman near her named Mrs Boylan. A few weeks before Biddy died Mrs Bohan lost a duck. The day before she was over seeing her and she was all right. That evening she thought she heard the duck over the fields and she went after it.
    When she came near Biddies she said she would go into see her when she went in she was stooped over a box getting eggs and she was nearly dead. She took her up and fixed her on the bed contented.
    E. Logan
    John Logan