An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had nearly all the animals in the district killed. At this time Saint Kerl was a bishop in Cloonkeen Kerl and he promised the people that he would come and kill the serpant if it was in his power. One evening when the sun was gone down St. Kerl came to the lake and the serpent appeared to him. Saint Kerl knelt down and prayed and at once the serpent moved and he continued to pray until the serpent moved four times and the fifth time Saint Kerl took the head of it with a spear and the head fell and sunk into the ground and a well sprang up which is now called Saint Kerl's well. Then its body cut through the bog and divided it into two divisions which now looks like a large drain. Shortly after this event there were five crosses erected in the five places that the serpent appeared to St. Kerl and around these crosses stations are performed. There is a special day each each year for making the pilgrimage and that is the 13th of June. There are several cures in this holy well if the pilgrimage is made well. There are cures for headaches, toothache, and all sorts of