An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    juice of a Dandelion. If you had boils you would have to rub St. Patrick's leaf of them. Long ago some people used to dye their clothes with some plants but not every person was able to do that and herbs was also used as food.
  2. Potatoes are sown each year in the months of March and April. The ground has to be cultivated during the winter months it is ploughed and harrowed. If you are sowing potatoes in soil you sow them in drills and drills are made by the plough, but if you are sowing potatoes in lea-land or green-land you have to sow them with the spade. There were wooden ploughs in this village years ago and several of them was in the parish. Spades are made by the local black smith James Molloy Shudane. Neighbours help each other when they are sowing potatoes. They used to help each other more long ago than they do now. Potatoes are dug in the months of October and November with the