An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has the supper of rice pudding mixed with raisins prepared. After supper the youngest girl of the family goes out and gathers a bundle of green rushes which she spreads on the steps of the door then she asks the people of the house to allow St. Brigid to enter. Then all promise to be better and the girl and family recite the rosary.
    St Martin's.
    Every year at St. Martins the housewife prepares fowl for killing. It is proper to shed blood in honour of St. Martin as he was a soldier himself. They also think that if you saw a horse shoe with a top point towards you on that day you would be very lucky but if the top point was not towards you bad luck would follow you for a year afterwards.