An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Within 100 yds of Tamplemoyle graveyard there are two wells surrounded b a stone wall.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Over near the village of Tiaquin in a small field belonging to Mr. M. Grady there is a little well called "An Tobar Beannuighte". It is thought that if a person with boils or swellings or sprains went to that well at a certain time on the 27th July and washed his sore in the well he would be cured. It would be necessary for him to take with him a cup and to fill the cup three times and then to take three sups from the fourth cup. After nine days the cure was supposed to work. There was a woman called Mrs O Sullivan living at Grady's about seventy years ago. She was a servant and one day she went out to wash her milk pails. She washed them at the blessed well and that night her husband was thrown off a horse and killed. She went mad and drowned herself in a lake down near Loughnanora.
    Nora Jordan
    Siúdán, Co. na Gaillimhe